States of America
[…] limit. In this regard, the Secretary is
relying on a revised IPd calculation of over 7% made by Middough on March 4,
2011, almost two years after the citation was issued—as to these items, the
allegations included in the citation stated that the IPd for the referenced
relief installation was 6.26%. The
Secretary cannot rely on the revised calculation to show that BP was aware,
during the six-month period before the citation was issued, that this relief
installation’s IPd exceeded BP’s original internal standard of 7%. See OSH
Act § 9(c), 29 U.S.C. § 658(c) (“No citation may be issued under this
section after the expiration of six months following the occurrence of any
violation.”). Although BP was aware that
Middough’s calculations could change based on the revalidation process, the
Secretary fails to point to any evidence that would show BP had reason to
expect that the IPd level at issue in Items 6a and 6b would be revised upward,