States of America
[…] be considered a credibility determination to which the Commission must
defer.”); Caterpillar Logistics Servs.,
Inc. v. Solis, 674 F.3d 705, 709 (7th Cir. 2012) (“The
adjudicator . . . must take account of competing evidence and
inferences . . . [in order to] show why the agency credited
one witness rather than another.”).
[21] The Secretary
contends that even if the June 1 log entries establish that the drum was
completely drained, they do not establish “that BP had fully mitigated the
hazard” by locking out the vessel. The Secretary,
however, did not cite BP under the LOTO standard. See
29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(a)(1)(i) (“cover[ing] the servicing and maintenance
of machines and equipment in which the unexpected energization or start up of
the machines or equipment, or release of stored energy, could harm employees”).
[22] We also reject an
alternative exposure theory advanced by the Secretary—that even if the drum was empty as of June 2009, employees were
nonetheless exposed, based on testimony from Dr. Melhem about welders in the