States of America
[…] the violative condition that presents the danger to employees which the standard is intended to prevent.”)
(emphasis added).
[23] The Secretary
notes that BP did not seek review of the judge’s ruling on the noncompliance
element of the Secretary’s case, seemingly arguing that the company should be
precluded from now arguing the issue before the Commission. BP prevailed on these items, however, so the
company was not required to challenge the noncompliance element to preserve the
issue. See Commission Rule 91(b), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.91(b) (“A party
adversely affected or aggrieved by the decision of the Judge may seek review by
the Commission . . . .”). Additionally, BP argued before the judge that
the company complied with RAGAGEP with respect to the heat exchangers cited in
these items. Compare Commission Rule 92(c), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.92(c) (“The
Commission will ordinarily not review issues that the Judge did not have the