States of America
[…] precluded from now arguing the issue before the Commission. BP prevailed on these items, however, so the
company was not required to challenge the noncompliance element to preserve the
issue. See Commission Rule 91(b), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.91(b) (“A party
adversely affected or aggrieved by the decision of the Judge may seek review by
the Commission . . . .”). Additionally, BP argued before the judge that
the company complied with RAGAGEP with respect to the heat exchangers cited in
these items. Compare Commission Rule 92(c), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.92(c) (“The
Commission will ordinarily not review issues that the Judge did not have the
opportunity to pass upon.”).
[24] For example, the
P&ID for the Stripper Reboiler Condensate Pot (Item 23) shows only that
there was no PRD “on the heat exchanger itself,” and the testimony notes only
that the “safety valve that’s on [that vessel] now wasn’t on there [then]” and
“[t]here’s no device attached to it.”