States of America
[…] failure to do so could be considered a deficiency in its PHA, but these statements
cannot be treated as a basis for finding a violation of the cited provision,
which confines the Secretary to the substance of the PHA recommendations at
issue.
[32] The Secretary
seems to take issue with the substance of the recommendations in the 1994 and
1995 Reports, claiming they are insufficient to address the hazard
involved. To the extent this is the
Secretary’s actual concern, we note that several provisions of the PSM standard
appear to address the substance of PHAs but were not cited here. See
29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(e)(1) (“The process hazard analysis shall be appropriate
to the complexity of the process and shall identify, evaluate, and control the
hazards involved in the process.”), (e)(3)(i) (“The process hazard analysis
shall address . . . [t]he hazards of the process.”),
(e)(3)(v) (“The process hazard analysis shall
address . . . [f]acility siting.”).
[33] Both before the
judge and on review, BP has challenged as “overbroad” the Secretary’s proposed