States of America
[…] Health Administration inspected the refinery from September 10 through December
18, 2009. On March 8, 2010, OSHA issued
three citations to Respondents (referred to collectively as “BP”) under the
Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. §§ 651-678, two of
which were settled in their entirety prior to the hearing in this matter. The proceedings before Administrative Law
Judge Sharon D. Calhoun concerned sixty-five items in Willful Citation 2, all
of which allege violations of OSHA’s process safety management of highly hazardous
chemicals (“PSM”) standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119.[1] This standard “contains requirements for
preventing or minimizing the consequences of catastrophic release of toxic,
reactive, flammable, or explosive chemicals.
These releases may result in toxic, fire or explosion hazards.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(a).
For the alleged
violations, the Secretary proposed a total penalty of $2,870,000. Following a nineteen-day hearing, the judge vacated
all but five of these items, each of which she affirmed as serious and for which
she assessed a total penalty of $35,000.