States of America
[…] Pressure
Concrete Constr. Co., 15 BNA OSHC 2011, 2018 (No. 90-2668, 1992)
(characterizing a violation as serious “does not mean that the occurrence of an
accident must be a substantially probable result of the violative condition
but, rather, that a serious injury is the likely result should an accident
occur”).
These same considerations factor into our determination that
an appropriate penalty for the violation is the maximum in effect at the time
of the violation.[30] Accordingly, we characterize these grouped
violations as serious and assess a single penalty of $7,000. See 29
U.S.C. § 666(b) (“Any employer who has received a citation for a serious
violation . . . shall be assessed a civil penalty of up to $7,000 for each such
violation.”); Capform, Inc., 19 BNA
OSHC 1374, 1378 (No. 99-0322, 2001) (gravity of violation for penalty purposes
“depends upon the number of employees exposed, the duration of the exposure,
the precautions taken against injury, and the likelihood that any injury would
result.”), aff’d, 34 F. App’x 152